On a reciprocal basis, citizens of countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program may enter the U.S. for short-term business or tourist visits without having to obtain a B-1/B-2 visa stamp at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Updated information and more information regarding the program (e.g. which countries and airlines participate in the VWP; requirements on machine readable passport; proof of short stay and support) can be found on the U.S. Department of State website (

If your country does NOT participate in the Visa Waiver Program, you must obtain a B-1 (business) entry visa stamp before entering the United States. Information on the B-1 visa can be found on this website:

If you require an invitation letter to Neutrino 2014 in order to request a visa, please write to:

Angela Allen
arallen (at)

Include the following information in your message: Name, Email Address, Home Institution, Full Address. Please include use the subject VISA REQUEST in the subject line. We recommend that attendees requiring a visa apply promptly to the U.S. Department of State, as the process can be time consuming.